Books 


00008 David Starr Jordan, et. al. Checklist of the Fishes and Fishlike Vertebrates of North and Middle America North of the Northern Boundary of Venezuela and Colombia U.S. G.P.O. 1928 fishes 669p. red cloth, faded spine, 1 minor ding to rear cover, vg This is Part 2 of the Report of the U.S. Commissioner of Fisheries for Fiscal Year 1928 $45.00

00010 Lionel Edwards Beasts of the Chase Putnam:London 1950 sporting 49p.+ The stag, hare, badger, otter and fox are wonderfully illustrated in b/w and color. red cloth, vg in chipped, torn dj 28.00

00011 Emilie Loring High of Heart Grosset 1938 romance novel - chips to top of spine on dj/ else a nice bright copy. vg/vg dj 14.00

00013 Album of  Forty Seven Ronins 1920’s?? Japan, ronin 28 p. 19 cm. x 13 cm blue grained wraps fastened by white ribbon. Gold text , red circular and white circular decoration on cover. Title page is last with above title stated. 24 p. of illus. with English subtitles. Remaining text in Japanese. Minor marginal dampstains to text pages. Some cover discoloration at edges 55.00

00014 Wm. H.D. Adams Mountains and Mountain Climbing T. Nelson 1883 mountains climbing 415 p. Blue pictorial covers.  Corners worn, one heavily. Spine ends chipped. Bears stamp of American Seamans Friend Society on inside cover. Contents are clean and vg. 82.50

00015 Charles Jarvis  Life and Exploits of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote S.A. and H. Oddy 1809 literature 571p.+623p. Original leather binding with gold lettering and dec. on spine. Strong hinges but some cracking to surface of spine leather. 165.00

00019 (Decoys) (Catalog) The Rare Decoy Collection of George Ross Starr, M.D. Richard Bourne Co: Hyannis, MA 1986 decoy, hunting, sporting 173 p. This is an indispensable reference for the decoy collector. Most of the decoys sold are illustrated, many in color. Fine, red stiff cover as issued 43.00

00020 Almira Torrey Blake The Ancestry and Allied Families of Nathan Blake 3rd and Susan (Torrey) Blake Early Residents of East Corinth, Vermont Stanhope Press:Boston 1916 genealogy. blake, torrey, vermont 201 p. Letter from author laid in. Green cloth, teg, water stains to margins of a few pages, hinge cracks 120.00

00025 George H. Eckhardt Pennsylvania Clocks and Clockmakers Devin-Adair 1955 clocks, Pennsylvania, history 229 A detailed account of PA tall clocks. Info. on styles, theory, identification, repair,watches. Illustrated. Vg/chipped worn dj; author signed on ffe 39.00

00026 G.D.H. and Margaret Cole Toper’s End Macmillan 1942 novel, mystery, detective 340 Stated first printing. vg+/vg+. dj has a couple of small rips(.25-.5 in.) and is faded for .25 in. along front hinge,otherwise bright and clean 80.00

00027 Dr. E. Bade Praxis der Aquarienkunde Creutzsche Verlagsbuchhandlung: Magdeburg (1922) fish, aquarium 218 German text with illustrations describing construction, maintenance, and populating aquaria. Pulp paper has toned. Pictorial wraps, 1” tear bottom rear wrap, minor damp and water stains to 1 sq. in. of front wrap and margins of final 20 pp., overall g 45.00

00029 Charles Ellms Shipwrecks and Disasters at Sea... Richard Marsh: NY 1856 sea, nautical, ship 427 ...or Historical Narratives of the Most Noted Calamities, and Providential Deliverances from Fire and Famine, on the Ocean, with a Sketch of the Various Expedients for Preserving the Lives of Mariners by the Aid of Life-Boats, Life Preservers, &c. Embossed brown cloth with gold lettered and pictorial spine. 2” front exterior hinge chewed and corners worn. Interior foxing. A tight good copy. 95.00

00030 Matthew Head The Smell of Money Simon and Schuster 1943 mystery 307 An Inner Sanctum Mystery. vg+/vg+, dj has .75 in. tear back cover and minor wear  but overall a bright clean book with no interior marks 19.00

00033 (Aquariums) (Catalog) William Tricker, Inc. Aquarium Supplies Saddle River, NJ 1929 aquarium, fish, aquatic plants 44+ order sheet Color Pictorial wraps, liberally illustrated in b/w and color. 1929 meeting notice of Boston, MA aquarium society laid in. Much info. on water lilies, also fish, including one full pg. color illust. of fish. vg 45.00

00034 Charles Cowley History of Lowell (Massachusetts) Lee & Shepard:Boston 1868 massachusetts history, lowell 235 pg. Second edition. brown embossed cloth, spine wear top/bottom with .5 in. section at top removed; 1st signature partly loose; overall good 61.00

00036 Ralph Major, M.D. A History of Medicine Charles Thomas:Springfield, IL 1954 medicine, history 2 vols: 1155 p. Sought after well illustrated encyclopedic history. beige linen cloth/brown spine with gold lettering, vg+, no wear, no marks except an MD’s name on vol.1 front free endpaper 65.00

00037 Thomas Beckwith The Indian or Mound Builder Naeter Bros., Cape Girardeau, MO 1911 Native Americans, indians, missouri, archaeology 135 p. “The Indians, Mode of Living, Manners, Customs, Dress, Ornaments, etc., Before the White Man came to the Country, Together With a List of Relics Gathered by the Author. Geology, Ethnology, and Archaeology of this Country and the Pacific Tribes...” Faded red embossed cloth, corners/ spine worn top and bottom, 1” rip top front outer hinge; inner front hinge cracked, contents clean, tight. Inscribed by the author to the President of Boston University. 160.00

00038 Charles S. Hanks Hints to Golfers (by Niblick) Salem Press: Salem, Mass. 1902 golf, sporting 147 p. No. 351 printed in a second edition. Many diagrams and illustrations. green pictorial cloth with red lettering; vg, no marks, corners, spine ends bumped and worn 110.00

00040 Charles Abbott Primitive Industry, or illustrations of the Handiwork, in Stone, Bone and Clay, of the Native Races of the Northern Atlantic Seaboard of America Bates: Salem, Mass. 1881 history, indians, native americans, archaeology 360+ ads I believe many of the conclusions of this tome have been disproved, but it is a well illustrated history of implements of the native americans. grained green cloth with gold spine lettering, rear hinge crack, ow vg 87.00

00042 Gideon Haynes Pictures from Prison Life Lee and Shepard: Boston 1869 prison, history, massachusetts 290 p. An Historical Sketch of the Massachusetts State Prison with Narratives and Incidents and Suggestions  on Discipline. This tells the way it used to be in Massachusetts prisons! old ex-lib marks on all epp and spine, blind stamp on tp, green cloth shows wear at all extremities 41.00

00045 (Hunting) Where to Hunt American Game United States Cartridge Co.:Lowell, Mass 1898 hunting, outdoors, 288 p. State by state description of good hunting locations. Illustrated. green cloth w. gold pictorial cover, vg clean covers, contents also vg and clean except endpapers which are toned  and a few pages after the endpaper which are foxed 45.00

00047 (Iowa) Davenport Academy of Natural Sciences, Proceedings of Acad. of Nat. Sci.:Davenport 1883 iowa, indians, archaeology 310+plates/index                   tipped in before front free endpaper is an offprint from the 2/24/83 issue of the Davenport  Daily Gazette which mentions “The Curator presented for inspection a collection of 13 of the ‘curved base’ mound builder’s pipes just received...” heavily worn cloth, interior clean 75.00

00048 R.L.G. Irving The Romance of Mountaineering Dent:London 1946 mountain climbing 331 p. 41 illus.  supplement this chronicle of worldwide mountain climbing. blue cloth cover has faded spot at top of spine where dj piece (1 cmx.5cm) is missing, else vg, dj faded spine,price clipped and chipped. Owners name on front free endpaper. A clean copy. 18.00

00049 A. Saunders A Camera in Antarctica Winchester:London n.d. antarctica, exploration 160 p. 72 photos taken during author’s 15 yrs. on the continent. red cloth has minor damp stains at cvr edge; dj chipped and worn, interior clean and markfree 35.00

00054 (Bournemouth) The Official Guide to Bournemouth Richmond Printeries:Bournemouth 1926 Britain, Travel, Tourism 144 p. Fold out map, many advertisements and illustrations. Pictorial wraps w. writing inside cover chipped, else vg 15.00

00055 William S. Dixon Fox-Hunting in the Twentieth Century Hurst: London 1925 fox, hunting, sporting 312 p. Red cloth cover with some spotting. Page edges are foxed, contents are clean, dj is chipped, worn and spotted. 40.00

00056 Charles E. Burt A study of the Teiid Lizards of the Genus Cnemidophorus with Special Reference to their Phylogenetic Relationships Smithsonian 1931 zoology, lizards 285 p. Signed and inscribed by the author. Water/damp stain to lower part of p. 1-60 (mostly in margin), slight foxing to edges, damage to top and bottom of spine, 24.00

00058 George W. Burch James Monroe Bosworth: His Ancestry and Descendants Hartford, CT privately printed 1928 genealogy 85 p. Includes Bosworth, Howland, Andrews, Everett, Puffer, Crane families. Coats of arms and photos. Green cloth cover vg, teg,  deckled edges, some pages have waterstains 48.50

00064 Roger Cutting Motor-Mania Rand Press 1969 antique auto, automobile, glidden 155 p. Cover art by Peter Helck of antique auto. Illus. Story of an antique auto buff. Owner of Rand Press was Mr. Dickinson who owned antique autos and took part in the Glidden. This unused book came from his estate. fine/fine dj 19.00

00065 Allan Dunn Care Free San Francisco Robertson:San francisco 1913 san francisco 83 + ads Well illustrated. Interior very clean-no marks, orange pictorial cloth, slight spine fade and a few soil spots, but overall vg. 26.00

00067 E. Whiting Map of Hanover, Massachusetts - 1849 massachusetts, history, hanover - Canvas backed with wood rollers on top and bottom. Map shows locations and owners of houses. Toned and showing some spotting, soiling, but a rarely found map. Size: 20” x 25” 135.00

00068 Ethel Crowninshield Mother Goose Songs for Little Ones Milton Bradley:Springfield, MA 1914 mother goose, nursery rhymes, music 30 p. Not a picture  book. Contents consists solely of music arrangements. Clean inside and out. Brown boards with brown cloth spine/hinges. Very good condition. 17.50

00069 (S.C. Armstrong et. al.) Memories of Old Hampton (VA) Institute Press 1909 Negro, Virginia, history, hampton 136 p. Published by the Armstrong League of Hampton Workers. Samuel C. Armstrong, born of missionaries in Hawaii, tells his life story and his founding of Hampton Institute “to train select Negro youth”. green cloth, vg cond. 100.00

00071 William Convers Kendall The Pikes:Their Geographical Distribution, Habits, Culture, and Commercial Importance GPO, Washington 1917 fish,ichthyology 45 p. Originally issued in wraps, bound in stiff boards with cloth spine. Nicely hand lettered spine. Wraps cover laid down on front board. Endpapers provided. Clean, very good condition. 34.50

00072 Winfield Scott Memoirs of Lieut. -Gen. Winfield Scott, LL.D Sheldon:NY 1864 military, biography 651p. +ads 2 vol. autobiography.  Covers similarly embossed, appear to be different. Vol.2; corners/spine worn, minor foxing/browning, tiny tear to 1 page. Vol. 1: spine removal top and bottom flush with pages, 1” insect damage to front hinge, minor foxing, corner wear. 140.00

00084 de Chardin, Pierre Teilhard The Appearance of Man Harper &Row 1965 anthropology 286 p. Collection of essays on the appearance of man. VG/VG, owner stamp on epps and tp 8.50

00098 Custer, Elizabeth B. Boots and Saddles U. of Oklahoma Nov. 1962 west 280 p. ...or, Life in Dakota with Gen. Custer. vg+/vg, no marks in bk, two scratches on dj 18.00

00099 West, Cornel Restoring Hope Beacon Press 1997 black americans 227 p. Conversation on the future of black America. Signed/inscribed copy. F/F 27.00

00100 Hoover, Herbert The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson McGraw-Hill 1958, 5th printing world history 318 p. Concentrates on period1915-1921. vg/vg chipped dj. owner name on front free endpaper 9.00

00101 Mack, Irving and Schwaab, Eugene The Faith of Our Fathers Knopf, a Borzoi Book 1952, stated first u.s. history 394 p. An anthology of Americana 1790-1860. vg in toned chipped dj 22.00

00102 Caverly, Robert B. History of the Indian Wars of New England, with Eliot the Apostle, Fifty Years in the Midst of Them. James H. Earle, Boston 1882 indian history 396 p. +98p. + ads An account of native life before, during and after the colonial invasion. Illus. of garrison houses and personalities of the day. brown cloth vg., clean, no endpaper markings 78.00

00104 McCord, David The Old Bateau and Other Poems Little Brown 1953 poetry 54p. Stated first. vg/chipped torn dj 6.50

00105 Sawyer, Phil. Trente-deux Tableaux Henry C. Lee Galerie Durand-Ruel 1925 fine art unpaginated, but 32 pages of illustrations with descriptions on facing pages. H. Floury, Editeur, Paris. Sawyer contributes three pages of background on the artist. brown pictorial wraps, soiling/staining to wraps, ffe and first page. spine, edge and corner wear. covers are dark brown and disguise stated faults 61.00

00106 Jones, Captain Artificial Fireworks, Improved to the Modern Practice, from the Minutest to the Highest Branches... J. Millan, London 1776 chemistry, fireworks 193p. + 11 plates Also Mr. Muller's Fireworks For Sea and Land Service. The Second Edition Corrected. Marbled endpapers and boards. Bookplate of Henry Harcourt Horn. Note in pencil "bound by Van Heuvel in half pigskin". Professionally restored by Talin Bookbinders with raised band spine. 990.00

00107 Sandburg, Carl Remembrance Rock Harcourt Brace 1948 literature 1067 p. First regular edition. VG/ VG dj. dj has been protected with glassine wrap but edges are chipped. 20.00

00108 Brisbin, James The Beef Bonanza; or, How to Get Rich on the Plains U. of Oklahoma 1959 west, americana 208 p. Reprint of 1882 edition. The Western Frontier Library. Fine in Fine dj 25.00

00110 von Solodkoff, Alexander Masterpieces from the House of Faberge Abrams 1984 Russia, jewelry 192 p. Heavily illustrated in color/bw. Very good in very good dj 19.00

00112 Anderson, Isabel Circling South America Marshall Jones 1929 travel 214 p. Well illustrated guide for tourists. Very good orange cloth, some cover soiling 12.00

00114 Phillips, Charles Lincoln Frederick Young Dickerman 1901 novel 401 p. A novel of the South Pacific. Teg. Good condition, corner and edge bumps, some cover soiling, front hinge crack 14.00

00115 Pottle, Frederick A. Boswell's London Journals 1762-1763 McGraw Hill 1950,stated first london 370 p. vg/ no dj, some cover fade 13.50

00116 James H. Wilkins, Ed. The Great Diamond Hoax, and other Stirring Incidents in the Life of Asbury Harpending U. of Oklahoma 1958 west 211 p. Tale of 1870's mine salting which scammed many leading financial institutions. First printed in 1913. vg in vg dj (one .7 inch tear) 18.00

00117 Frederick Remington Pony Tracks U. of Oklahoma 1962 west 176 p. Introduction by J. Frank Dobie. Fine in fine dj. 18.00

00118 Washington Irving A Tour on the Prairies U. of Oklahoma 1962 west 216 p. Western Frontier Library. vg/vg 18.00

00119 Thos. J. Dimsdale The Vigilantes of Montana U. of Oklahoma 1963 west 270 p. Western Frontier Library. Fine in near fine dj. 18.00

00120 Nelson Lee Three Years Among the Comanches, The Narrative of Nelson Lee, the Texas Ranger U. of Oklahoma 1957 west 179 p. Western Frontier Library. very good in very good dj 18.00

00121 Heller, Joseph Now and Then, From Coney Island to Here Knopf 1998 biography 259 p. 1st Trade edition. fine in fine dj 12.00

00122 Smith, Carl Quiz Kids and the Crazy Question Mystery Whitman [1946] juvenile 248 p. Authorized Edition. Toned pulp paper. VG in tattered dj 9.00

00123 Ollivant, Alfred Old Forever Doubleday Page 1924 juvenile 279 p. An Epic of Beyond the Indus. Foxed edges and endpapers, faded spine, blue cloth with gold lettering 12.00

00124 Merkel, Andrew The Order of Good Cheer Abanaki Press, Lower Granville, Nova Scotia 1946 canadian history 102 p. Narrative poem deals with the DeMont expeditions of 1604-08 and an attempt is made to depict the merchant adventurers and the "aborigines" with whom they had contact. vg in vg dj 15.00

00126 Bartlett, Robert M. The Obstinate Illusion Peter Randall 1991 China 348 p. A historical novel of China and America, 1920- 1950. Fine in Fine dj 10.00

00130 Collinson, Frank Life in the Saddle U. of Oklahoma [1963] west 243p. Western Frontier Library. Fine in fine dj 21.00

00131 von Richthofen, Walter Baron Cattle-Raising on the Plains of North America U. of Oklahoma [1964] west 120 p. Western Frontier Library. Fine in fine dj 18.00

00133 Martin, Charles L. A Sketch of Sam Bass The Bandit U. of Oklahoma [1956] first printing west 166 p. Western Frontier Library. fine in vg (one small piece missing at base of spine) dj 16.00

00134 Hale, Will Twenty-four Years a Cowboy and Ranchman U. of Oklahoma [1959] first printing west 183 p. Western Frontier Library. Fine in fine dj 25.00

00135 King, Capt. Charles Campaigning with Crook U. of Oklahoma [1964] first printing west 166 p. Western Frontier Library. Fine in fine dj 25.00

00136 Garrard, Lewis H. Wah-to-yah and the Taos Trail U. of Oklahoma [1955] first printing west 298 p. Western Frontier Library. Fine in g+ dj (fine dj except for loss of 1" at base of spine) 18.00

00138 (Ridge, John Rollin) Yellow Bird The Life and Adventures of Joaquin Murieta, the Celebrated California Bandit U. of Oklahoma [1955] first printing west 159 p. Western Frontier Library. Fine in fine dj 18.00

00139 Sawyer, Madalene, and MacCoy, Mildred Seymour Bird Project Children's Nature Digest, Norwell, MA 1932 birds, nature, environment 18 p. An 8.5 x 11 inch booklet with blue wraps (drawing of eagle on cover). Sections include: how to begin the study of birds, parts of a bird, birds in their relation to man, travels of birds, home life of birds, plumage of birds... Have multiple copies. 8.00

00141 Collingwood, W.G. Transactions of the Cumberland & Westmoreland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society Titus Wilson 1910 English history 551 p. Volume X, New Series. Dalston Family, Extinct Castles of Cumberland County, Germans at Coniston in the Seventeenth Century, much more. Contents good, spine cover gone, hinge cracks, candidate for rebinding 48.00

00142 M'Collester, Sullivan Holman Babylon and Ninevah Through American Eyes Universalist Publishing House 1892 history 184 p. Authors description of 2000 miles travelled in 1888.. Illustrated.  green pictorial cloth, corner bumps, spine edge wear, minor marginal water stain to some pages 40.00

00143 Patterson, Polly The Zodiac Destiny's Celestial Cycle Fashionable Dress Publishing Co. [1926] astrology 185 p. very good condition 12.00

00144 Finerty, John War-Path and Bivouac or the Conquest of the Sioux U. of Oklahoma [1962] west 338 p. Western Frontier Library. fine in vg/dj (small piece missing at base of spine of dj) 18.00

00147 DuBois, Charles Kick the Dead Lion, A Casebook of the Custer Battle Reporter Printing, Billings, MT [1954] stated first edition west 48 p. + endpaper maps toned wraps with minor spots, overall very good condition 35.00

00149 Kirkpatrick, George R. War-What For? By the Author, West LaFayette, Ohio 1912, 7th edition war 354+ p. A socialists view of war. very good green cloth with minor spine end wear and corner bumping 12.00

00150 Brooks, Amy Dorothy Dainty's Winter Lothrop [1910] August juvenile 234 p. very good condition/ minor corner bumps, some light pen marks on lower ffe and title page 18.00

00152 Waller, Elbert Waller's History of Illinois Waroner Printing, Galesburg 1939, 15th edition history 160 p. Together with a four page brochure with author's picture, address, phone number (262W), description of nine addresses the author presented to groups, and a summary of the contents of this 7th-8th grade text book. very good green cloth, free of marks of any kind 30.00

00154 Tarkington, Booth Claire Ambler Doubleday 1928, stated first edition fiction - Bright blue cloth with gold paper label in very good condition, no internal or external marks, top edge a bit dusty, dust jacket toned and heavily chipped 27.00

00157 Bradford, Alden History of Massachusetts...1775....1789 Wells and Lilly 1825 history 376 p. The second of the three volumes. Marbled paper boards with leather spine and corners. Marbled edges. Period bookplate for Benjamin Rand and same name written on title page. Otherwise unmarked. Inner hinges good, front exterior hinge crack. Minor loss at top of spine. 150.00

00158 Bradford, Alden History of Massachusetts...1764....1775 Richardson and Lord 1822 history 414p. The first of the three volumes. Marbled paper boards with leather spine and corners. Marbled edges. Period bookplate for Benjamin Rand and same name written on title page. Otherwise unmarked. Inner hinges good,  exterior hinge cracks Wear at spine ends. 170.00

00159 Frankau, Gilbert Experiments in Crime Dutton 1937, 3rd printing fiction - very good condition, no marks, dj good with paper loss at top front corner and spine base, also minor chipping 25.00

00161 Kyd, Thomas Blood is a Beggar Lippincott [1946] stated first edition mystery very good unmarked book with good dj (some wear to top of spine and one 1 inch tear) 35.00

00162 von Hutten, Baroness Pam's Own Story Lippincott 1931 - - Very good clean unmarked book with very good+ dj 30.00

00163 Curzon, Colin The Body in the Barrage Balloon Macmillan 1942, first printing mystery - Mystery. Very good book in remnants of dj (front panel and spine look good, but back panel is soiled and torn with some paper loss) 32.00

00165 Queen, Ellery Inspector Queen's Own Case Simon and Schuster 1956, 2nd printing mystery - Mystery. Water damage to lower spine cloth, water stained lower margin of pages, dj is stained at base also 9.00

00168 Teele, Rev. Albert K. History of Milton, Massachusetts from 1640 to 1887 - [1887] massachusetts history 668 p. A rarely encountered volume with many illustrations and maps. Illus. include the first rarilroad car in America and Milton Chocolate Works. Contents are clean and very good condition, but the spine cover is totally removed, thus overall fair 80.00

00171 Cullen, Virginia History of Lewes, Delaware Colonel David Hall Chapter, N.S.D.A.R. 1956 delaware, history 78 p. gold wraps have a few wrinkles, else very good 12.00

00174 Tarkington, Booth Mirthful Haven Grosset and Dunlap [1930] fiction Very good unmarked book in very good dj. dj has toned spine, book has mildly foxed edges. 15.00

00175 Seton-Thompson, Ernest Woodmyth  & Fable Century Co. 1905, first impression April 15, 1905 literature - Nature. Very good unmarked book with remnants of dj. dj is toned and lacking sections at the corners and spine ends. 95.00

00176 Brockwell, David The Police Dog G. Howard Watt [1924] animals - Very good unmarked condition. No dj 19.00

00177 Smith, Roger, et al Insects in Kansas Kansas State Board of Agriculture 1943 biology - Pictorial chipped soft cover with partially separating cloth spine cover (This may be adhesive tape applied after publication!!) Toned page edges as well as some pages. 17.00

00179 Bailey, Vernon Mammals of New Mexico USDA Dec. 1931 biology 412 p. Brown wraps have minor stain to lower spine, page edges foxed, generally good condition 52.00

00180 (Oakly, Obadiah) The Oregon Expedition of Obadiah Oakly New York 1914 history 19 p. Reprinted from the Peoria Register, date unknown (1842-1845). A clean fresh copy ib original grey wraps. Only flaw is 3/8 x 1/4 " of lower front corner of wrap removed 80.00

00183 (Heart Throbs) Heart Throbs in Prose and Verse Grosset & Dunlap [1905] literature - Very good fresh book both in and out, with a bright clean very good dj (a few minor edge chips) 18.00

00185 Chamberlain, John National Review, The 1956 Reader The Bookmailer [1957] conservative politics - Very good condition in chipped stained dj. Large bookplate of Malcolm Logan bears signatures of Wm. F. Buckley, Suzanne LaFollette, Frank Meyer, James Burnham, John Chamberlain, Whittaker Chambers, L. Brent Bozell, and Willmoore Kendall 95.00

00187 Johnstone, E. McD. Pacific Coast Souvenir E.S.Dension, Oakland, CA 1888 California 12 + illus. Red pictorial cloth with embossed seal on rear cover. Cloth faded and shows wear to extremities. Title page is front free endpaper. Interior generally very good with a few small smudges/page surface losses. 85.00

00189 Guild, Calvin Genealogy of the Descendants of John Guild, Dedham, Massachusetts. Providence Press 1867 genealogy 120 p. All edge gilt. Leather spine, marbled paper boards. Notes throughout text. Water stains primarily to endpapers. Hinge cracks. 165.00

00194 Bailey, Marietta Peirce Solomon Peirce Family Genealogy Arlington, MA 1912 genealogy 181 p. Blue cloth covers with slight wear to extremities. Ink notations, tipped in constitution of the Peirce Family Association, reunion information, clippings. 125.00

00196 Reed, Jacob Whittemore History of the Reed Family in Europe and America John Wilson and Son, Boston 1861 genealogy 588 p. Brown cloth covered boards. Loss (.5 in.)to top and bottom of spine cover. Endpapers removed. Inside of covers had notations which were roughly removed with paper damage. Contents clean and good condition. 150.00

00199 Bullard, John M. The Rotches Cabinet Press, Milford NH 1947 (New Bedford) genealogy, whaling 583+ p. Signed/inscribed by Catherine Bullard. Very good condition with soiled dj. Much information about whaling. 165.00

00200 Tilson, Mercer V. The Tilson Genealogy from Edmond Tilson at Plymouth, N.E. 1638 to 1911... Memorial Press, Plymouth 1911 genealogy 609 p. Green cloth shows wear to extremities, minor stains to covers. Minor foxing, one page has closed tear. Generally very good condition. 140.00

00202 (Tuttle & Clark) Horse Goods Blue Book Catalogue No. 31 Tuttle & Clark, Detroit, MI 1907 horse, racing 370 p. Pictorial wraps with black cloth tape spine. Pictorial catalog with everything from grizzly bear robes, to harness, veterinary medicines (boxes and bottles pictured), and watches. Minor damp stains to lower corner of some pages, some mildewing in spine area. Spine tape shows wear, but wraps are in very good condition as are the contents. 150.00

00203 (Missouri  Pacific Railway) Statistics and Information Concerning the Indian Territory, Oklahoma, and the Cherokee Strip With its Millions of Acres of Unoccupied Lands, for the Farmer and Stock Raiser Woodward and Tiernan Revised Edition, March 1898 oklahoma, railroad 85 p. + ads Wraps state "Oklahoma and the Indian Territory" with picture of a train. Crease down the center of booklet. Spine is split top and bottom. Wraps have some spotting. Overall good+ condition. 150.00

00204 de Kolb, Eric Ashanti Goldweights Gallery d'Hautbarr, NY n.d. africa, gold 83 p. Many line drawings. Red wraps. Very good condition. 20.00

00205 Fearing, Clarence Contemporary Kindred of Abraham Lincoln Weymouth, MA 1928 genealogy 53 p. Brown cloth covered boards with original tissue dj. Tipped in print of A. Lincoln facing title page. A paper read at a meeting of the Weymouth Historical Society, March 29, 1929. 45.00

00206 (Francis Bannerman Sons) Military Goods Catalogue, January 1927 New York Wholesale and Retail Price List military, weapons 370 p. + wraps Great reference for weapons and military garb. Chock full of weapons, uniforms, medals, equipment fro many eras. Well illustrated. Wraps are soiled and chipped. Lower right section of back wrap and several pages removed (2 x3"). Paper toned. 68.00

00209 Schlesinger, Arthur M. Orestes A. Brownson, A Pilgrim's Progress Little Brown 1939 stated 1st history, biography 320 p. Owner name inside front cover. Very good condition in chipped dj (paper loss to corners and spine ends). 29.00

00213 Fish, Williston A Last Will Alfred Bartlett, Boston 1908 literature 18 p. Brown cloth spine over grey paper covered boards. very good condition. Merrymount Press. 15.50

00214 Coatsworth, Elizabeth Bob Bodden and the Good Ship Rover Garrard Pub. Co., Champaign, IL 1968 juvenile 48 p. Clean unmarked childrens book. 12.00

00215 (Society of American Engineers) S.A.E. Bulletin, November, 1916 Soc. Amer. Engineers, NY automotive 48 p. Brown wraps. Articles include Steam Motor Vehicles, Sheepshead Bay Speedway Trials of performance Tests, Automobile Engine Cycles of the Future, Methods of Comparing Automobile Performance, Essential Features of High Speed Engines, etc. Wraps chipped at spine ends and two other spots, otherwise very good. Many ads. 25.00

00216 Coatsworth, Elizabeth The Wonderful Day Macmillan Dec. 1946 juvenile 126 p. Contents clean, very good condition. Yellow cloth covered boards with paste on.  Minor black spotting and soiling to cover. 8.50

00217 Favor, E.H. Successful Spraying Hayes Pump and Planter Co., Galva IL 1918 horticulture 127 p. "A text book on spraying for the grower of fruits and vegetables". Well illustrated showing pumps and techniques. Brochures from Kelly Nursery and notes laid in. A couple of page brownings from newspaper clippings laid in. Very good condition. Paper cover 14.50

00218 (Chrysler Sales Corporation) Chrysler "70" Instruction Book - April 1, 1926 11th edition - 76 p. A reading copy. Heavy grease stains on wraps. Much soiling,  mildew, and wear throughout. Fold out lubrication chart. AS IS! 35.00

00219 (Connecticut) Connecticut Common School Journal Board of Commissioners of Common Schools 1839-40 history, education 336 p. + index Paper covered boards, leather spine with gold lettering. Cover shows heavy wear, stains, paper tape. Much information about education rules, teaching methods,results, not only in CT but in other states, Holland, Germany, etc. Tape repair to a couple of pages, age toning, but generally good condition 65.00

00220 DaCosta, John Chalmers Selections from the Papers and Speeches of... Saunders 1931 history 440 p. Owners name on endpaper. Blue cloth boards with couple of stains. Spine toned. 19.00

00221 Richet, Charles Thirty Years of Psychical Research Being a Treatise on Metaphysics Collins & Sons, London 1923 metaphysics 646 p. Translated from the French by Stanley DeBrath. Brown cloth covered boards with leather spine/corners shows minor edge wear. Raised band spine with gold lettering. Minor foxing/marks to contents. One page clear tape repair of tear. Generally very good condition 75.00

00222 Baker, Walter Davis Batik and Other Pattern Dyeing Atkinson, Mentzer & Co., Chicago 1920 textiles 139 p. Decorative cloth covered boards with minor corner and edge rubbing/bumping. Contents clean/unmarked. A very good copy. 16.50

00224 Husson, Henri Marie Report on the Magnetical Experiments Made by the Commission of the royal Academy of Medicine, of Paris, Read in the Meeings of June 21 and 28, 1831, by Mr. Husson, the Reporter. Boston:D.K. Hitchcock 1836 medicine 172 p. Translated from the French, and preceded with an Introduction, by Charles Poyen St. Sauveur. General light foxing throughout. Cloth covered boards with period paper label on spine. Water stain on lower spine carries over to front cover and margins of some pages. Few small insect holes in same area of front hinge. Owner name. 145.00

00225 Bradford, Gamaliel Damaged Souls Houghton, Mifflin 1923 - 285 p. Signed Copy. Minor margin stain on last few pages, otherwise contents are good+. Red cloth faded. Front exterior hinge crack with 3 inch tear to cloth of spine which runs through the paper label. Priced accordingly! 8.50

00226 Chittenden, L.E. Personal Reminiscences 1840- 1890, Including Some Not Hitherto Published of Lincoln and the War Richmond,Croscup: NY 1893 history 434 p. Old ex-lib. blindstamps throughout and removal marks on inside front cover. Hole in ffe. Interior hinge crcks. A reading copy only. 12.00

00227 Wright, Lawrence Clean and Decent, the Unruffled History of the Bathroom and the W.C. Viking:NY 1960 plumbing 282 p. Very good in very good dj. Slight spine cocking and tape offset marks on endpapers. 15.00

00236 (Theosophical Press) Pythagoras Theosophical Press, Chicago 1925, second edition mathematics 123 p. "By a Group of Students". "Greek Philosopher-Initiate Teacher-Founder of a Brotherhood at Crotona". Blue cloth. Foxing on a couple of pages else Very good. 20.00

00237 Croscup, George E. A Synchronic Chart and Statistical Tables of U. S. History Windsor Pub. Co. 1910 history 94 p. + fold out Very good clean condition. 16.50

00238 (American Telephone and Telegraph) Principles of Electricity applied to Telephone and Telegraph Work AT&T Oct. 1928 (1929) telephone 240 p. A training course text prepared for employees of the long lines department. Dark green cloth in very good condition. 38.50

00240 Undset, Sigrid Kristin Lavransdatter Knopf 1946 literature 1043 + notes 3 vols. Brown cloth. Unmarked very good condition. 22.00

00241 Vinal, William Gould South Shore New and Old Chief Justice Chapter D.A.R. 1975 history 62 p. Blue pictorial wraps. Staple bound with blue tape spine. "A medley of historical facts and places". Fine condition. Much history of the North River valley. 20.00

00242 Spooner, Nath'l Gleanings from the records of the Boston Marine Society through its First Century 1742-1842 Boston: Pub. by the Society 1879 sea 191 p. Faded embossed cloth covers. Reports include one of a committee which inspected the rocks upon which Minot's Light was to be built. 65.00

00244 (W.T. Grant Co.) The Grant Game W.T. Grant Co. 1920 massachusetts Vol. 1 No. 1 to Vol 1 No. 6. Pictorial wrapped issues bound into brown cloth boards. Cartoons, photos, news for the Grant employees. Very good+ condition. 45.00

00245 Dwelley, Jedediah, and Simmons, John History of the Town of Hanover Mass. with Family Genealogies Town of Hanover, MA 1910 massachusetts, history 474 p. Green cloth. Wear to extremities and minor foxing, otherwise very good condition. 130.00

00246 Hunter, Frederick William Stiegel Glass Houghton Mifflin 1914 First edition glass 272 p. One of 420 author signed copies. Small tasteful owner bookplate and slight toning of exterior spine, otherwise fine condition. A very nice copy! 275.00

00250 (Auction Catalog) Rare Collection of Japanese Plants Leonard & Co., Boston 1899 plants 86 p. Pictorial wraps. Spine chipped, otherwise very good condition.Yamanaka Co. Importers were the owners. Illustrated. 50.00

00251 (Catalog) Boats and Canoes built by C.B. Mather & Co., Rowley, Mass. Catalogue No. 3 1899 canoes 48 p. Illustrated. Letter (rubber stamp address) from co. tipped into front wrap. Map on outside back wrap. Rubber stamp on cover says C.B. Mather Launch & Canoe Co., 30 Bromfield Street, Boston/ Rowley, Mass. Grey cover with white lettering "Canoes/C.B.Mather Co./Rowley/Mass” Wraps are detached from booklet and show wear. 125.00

00252 Heegard, Poul Popular Astronomi Artiebolaget Ljus, Stockholm 1902 astronomy 244 p. Red pictorial cloth covers. Heavily illustrated. In Swedish. Very good condition. 35.00

00253 (Sweden) Var Jord Stockholm Central Tryckeriet 1899-1900 sweden 744 hand numbered p. + handmade index Red embossed cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Many illustrations. Toned paper. Very good condition. In Swedish. 35.00

00255 Baylies, Francis An Historical Memoir of the Colony of New Plymouth... Wiggin & Lunt: Boston 1866 history 286 p.+ 192p. + 145p. ...from the flight of the Pilgrims into Holland in the year 1608, to the union of that colony with Massachusetts in 1692. Very good condition. Scattered foxing. 170.00

00256 Saunders, Marshall Bonnie Prince Fetlar Doran: New York 1920 horse 352 p. The story of a Pony and His Friends. Rear inner hinge crack and spine stained. 12.00

00263 Elwood, J. W. Lessons in Taxidermy Northwest School of Taxidermy 1931 taxidermy - Lessons 1 - 38 plus 1 supplement. Each in wraps. Varying conditions good to very good, tape on spine of one. 40.00

00270 Graham, Frank Audel's New Electric Library Theo. Audel, New York 1929 electricity Vols. 1 -7 Limp red leatherette covers. All edge gilt. Very good condition 30.00

00271 (Westinghouse) Air Brake Instruction Book fof the Westinghouse Air Brake Co. - 1901 railroad 119 p. Dark cloth covered boards. Bears stamp of N.Y.C&H.R.R Co. Fold out plans. Very good condition 20.00

00273 Watt, Roberta Frye 4 Wagons West, the Story of Seattle Binfords & Mort, Portland OR 1931 history 390 p. Very good+ book in price clipped vg/dj. 32.00

00274 Marsh, J.B.T. The Story of the Jubilee Singers with their Songs Boston:Houghton, Osgood 1880 black history 243 p. Exlib marks. Faded cloth covered boards with chipped spine and wear to edges. Reading copy. 17.50

00276 Thompson, William, et al Conquer, the Story of the Ninth Army Infantry Journal Press, Washington 1947, stated 1st military history 404 p. + illus. Red cloth covered boards. End paper maps.  Very good condition. 75.00

00278 Chase, Jessie Sanborn The Story of Paul Revere, Jr. W.A. Wilde Co., Boston 1932 history 309 p. Signed/inscribed by author. Very good condition in torn dj (piece missing). 30.00

00279 Carse, Robert Early American Boats World Publishing Co., Cleveland 1968 nautical 95 p. Very good condition in severely price clipped, toned dj. 12.50

00280 Lee, Ruth Webb A History of Valentines Studio Publications 1952 valentines 239 p. VG/VG dj. Some pencil notations. 45.00

00281 Crouse, Dorothy Winds of Change Lunenburg County Press n.d. (ca. 1972) sea, nautical 23 p. Life story of a Nova Scotia seaman. Blue pictorial wraps. Illus. VG condition. 7.50

00282 (WPA) Early American Portrait Artists (1663-1860) Historical Records Survey, Work Projects Administration, Newark, NJ 1940 folk art, art 304 printed pages (reverse of each page blank) American Portrait Inventory. Green cloth boards. Original wraps bound in. Some pencil notations. Front cover has a few scratches, else VG. 225.00

00287 Cross, Eleanor P. The Voyages of Frederick Williams Norfolk Cty. Hist. Soc. of Chesapeake, VA 1972 history, nautical 183 p. Pictorial wraps. VG condition. 20.00

00288 Birchler, Linus Einsiedeln und sein Architekt Bruder Caspar Mosbrugger Kunst-Verlag Augsburg 1924 germany 88 p. Eine kunstgeschichtliche Monographie von... . Yellow cloth boards have overall minor soiling. Contents are generally very good, but a few pages have minor foxing. Text in German. 115.00

00289 Brown, G. Baldwin The Arts and Crafts of Our Teutonic Forefathers A.C.Mclurg, Chicago 1911 - 250 p. Being the substance of the Rhind lectures for 1909. Ex-lib. marks. Worn corners, spine, etc., as expected for a circulated book. 27.00

00290 Brooks, Noah (signed copy) The Mediterranean Trip Scribners, NY 1895 travel 211 p. + fold out map A short guide to the principal points on the shores of the western Mediterranean and the Levant...with 24 illus. and four maps. Four page separate brochure advertising the book included. Signed/inscribed by author. Very good condition with minor rubbing to corners and spine ends. 40.00

00294 Teller, Walter Cape Cod and the Offshore Islands Prentice-Hall 1970, 2nd printing mass history 256 p. A well illustrated chronicle of Cape Cod history. vg in torn dj 10.50

00295 Gardner, Erle Stanley The Case of the Duplicate Daughter Walter Black 1960 mystery 173 p. A Perry Mason Mystery. vg condition in worn dj 8.50

00296 Coatsworth, Elizabeth Maine Memories Stephen Greene Press 1968 maine 165 p. Owner inscription on front free endpaper. Scotch tape marks on dj and endpapers. very good condition in vg dj 12.00

00300 Holden, Robert The Pied Piper of Hamelin Houghton Mifflin 1998 childrens - Zak, Drabos illustrated. Fine condition in fine dj 9.00

00301 Kramer, Jack Growing Hybrid Orchids Indoors Universe Books 1985 gardening 208 p. very good in very good dj 11.50

00302 (Cookbook) The Spice Islands Cook Book Lane Book Co. 1962 cooking 208 p. very good in very good dj 7.50

00308 (Nutting, Wallace) Wallace Nutting's Biography Old America Pub. Co. 1936 furniture, art, history 295 p. Nutting picture pasted to front fixed endpaper, Nutting has signed the front free endpaper. Green cloth shows some fading and wear to extremities, with a .5 in tear to the top edge of the spine. A few white spots on front cover. Contents clean. 85.00

00309 (Hiroshima) On the Wings of Peace Clarion Books 1995 peace 144 p. fine in fine dj 9.00

00311 (Whiting, M.H.) Faith White's Letter Book, 1620-1623, Plymouth, England Ira Bradley, Boston 1866 historical novel 365 p. Pictorial cloth binding shows a little wear to extremities, minor contents foxing, but overall vg 32.00

00312 MacCorkle, William The Recollections of Fifty Years G.P.Putnam's 1928 history, biography 633 p. very good condition, blue cloth has minor wear to corners and spine edges. 67.00

00315 (Kentucky) Essex Institute Bulletins, Vol. XXV, XXVI, XXVII Salem, MA 1893-1895 history A Curious Aino Toy, 7 p.; Preliminary List of the Vertebrate Animals of Kentucky, 64 p.; On the So-Called Bow Puller of Antiquity, 25 p.; The Flora of Colonial Days, 15 p., etc. Fold out illust. Ex-lib.  Geolog. map in shreds. Generally good + condition 35.00

00316 Baxter, Percival James Phinney Baxter, Historian, Portland, Maine 1831-1921 Maine State Library history, biography Ex-library.  Gift to Haverhill Library from Percival Baxter, Governor of Maine, and signed by him. Brown cloth boards with gold lettering. Lib. marks. 18.00

00318 (Westfield, MA) The Westfield Jubilee Clark & Story, Westfield MA 1870 history A Report of the Celebration at Westfield, Mass, on the Two Hundreth Anniversary of the Incorporation of the Town, October 6, 1869, with the Historical Address of the Hon. William G. Bates... Very good condition 27.00

00320 Handweavers and Spinners Guild of Victoria Dyemaking with Australian Flora Rigby Limited, Adelaide August, 1974 crafts 62 p. Very good condition in vg dust jacket. 17.00

00324 Gilder, Rodman The Battery Houghton Mifflin 1936 New York, history 304 p. Number 163 of 228 signed by author. "The story of the adventurers, artists...during four centuries on Manhatten Island's tip." White cloth with red cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. Red slipcase with paper label.  Deckled edge. Unmarked, clean. Slight darkening to spine, but very good in very good slipcase 95.00

00325 Parker, Eric British Sport Britain in Pictures Limited n.d. britain, sport 48 p. Brown cloth with gold lettering. Color and b/w illus. Very good, unmarked 12.00

00326 Cobb, Irving S. The Works of... (Myself- to Date) Review of Reviews 1923 biography 355 p. Autographed by author. Very good condition, no marks 17.50

00327 Twain, Mark A Tramp Abroad Hartford:American Pub. Co. 1880 fiction, literature 631 p. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial. 1st edition, later state. Clean, owners name on inner free endpaper, corners bumped, minor foxing, but a clean tight copy 145.00

00328 (Washington, George) Washington's Political Legacies Boston:John Russell and John West 1800 washington, history 208 p. + xiv Original fine grained gold embossed edged leather boards. Bears signature of Wm. Jones on front free endpaper. Jones was listed as a Prov. RI ,subscriber to the book in the 14 p. list at the rear of the book. Howes #149 Clean, tight very good condition. 225.00

00329 Sheldon, Asa G. Life of Asa G. Sheldon; Wilmington Farmer Woburn: E.T.Moody, Printer 1862 biography, Massachusetts, history 374 p. + errata Bears name of Charles Storrow on endpaper, 1863 inscription to Samuel Storrow from his grandfather. Two pages of fine notation about a meeting with Sheldon on rear endpapers. Sheldon is quoted twice. Original red cloth is faded to typical brown. Edge wear. Tight binding. 195.00

00330 (Newspaper) A Newspaper History 1785-1935 London:Times Publishing 1935 newspaper, printing 213 p. + ads Reprinted from the 150th Anniversary Number of The Times, Jan. 1, 1935. Reading copy only. Exlib marks, Outer spine damage, contents clean. 15.00

00331 (Marshfield, MA Tercentenary Committee) Marshfield, Autobiography of a Pilgrim Town Marshfield Tercen. Com. 1940 massachusetts, history 334 p. Red cloth with black and gold lettering/ pictorial. Owner stamp in two places, else clean and bright 37.00

00332 (Boston, Massachusetts) The Boston Directory... Boston:Adams, Sampson & Co. 1864 Massachusetts, Boston, history 496 + 110 p. Embracing the City Record, A General Directory of the Citizens and a Business Directory for the Year Commencing July 1, 1864. Black cloth binding with "Boston Police Dept." in gold on spine. Edge printing advertising organs. Many ads with woodcuts.. One page slight tear, otherwise very good condition 165.00

00333 Clough, Frank C. William Allen White of Emporia Whittlesey House 1941 biography 251 p. + index Green cloth boards. Clean, tight, unmarked, very good condition 12.50

00335 Horn, H. Harcourt An English Colony in Iowa Christopher: Boston 1931 iowa, history 91 p. very cood condition in tattered dj 16.50

00336 Speidel,  Bill Doc Maynard, the Man Who Invented Seattle (WA) Nettle Creek 1978 history, washington 275 p. Author inscription and signature dated 1978 on title page. Very good condition in very good dj 15.00

00337 Parks, Frank Sylvester Genealogy of the Parke Families of Massachusetts Privately printed 1909 genealogy 262 p. ...including Richard Parke, of Cambridge, William Park, of Groton, and others. Book numbered #128. Blue cloth boards show wear to all extremities. Hinge cracks. Bookplate of Horticultural Society of NY and card sleeve on rear endpaper. 185.00

00338 Soth, Lauren Farm Trouble Princeton Univ. Press 1957 farming 221 p. Green cloth. Very good condition. Owner name, address on endpaper 10.00

00339 Hatch, William Collins A History of the Town of Industry, Franklin County, Maine, Farmington:Maine 1893, first edition maine, history 862 p. ...from the Earliest Settlement in 1787 Down to the Present Time, Embracing the Cessions of new Sharon, New Vineyard, Anson, and Starkl. Weak hinges, rear exterior hinge crack, wear to extremities, contents clean and unmarked except for minor foxing 90.00

00343 (Calligraphy) 2,000 Years of Calligraphy Taplinger Publishing Co. 1965 calligraphy 195 p. Red paper wraps. Owner name in calligraphy. 13.00

00344 Beebe, William Nonsuch:Land of Water Brewer, Warren & Putnam:NY 1932 oceanography 259 p. Life in the waters of Bermuda. Very good condition. Black cloth boards with slight wear to extremities and slight soiling to cover 16.50

00345 Tsuda, Noritake Handbook of Japanese Art Charles Tuttle Co. 1976 paperback edition art, japan 525 p. + fold out map Very good to near fine condition. 8.50

00346 Ambler, Charles Henry A History of Transportation in the Ohio Valley Arthur Clark Co. 1932 history, ohio 465 p. ...with special reference to its waterways, trade, and commerce from the earliest period to the present time. Some pages unopened. Blue cloth. A clean bright unmarked copy showing little sign of usage! 115.00

00347 (Gourds) Gourds, Their Culture and Craft Gourd Society of America 1966 gardening 52 p. Brown wraps. Very good condition. 10.00

00348 (Worcester, MA) The Aftermath of '96 The Class of 1896 of the Worcester Polytechnic Institute 1896 worcester, massachusetts 117 p. Thin oblong volume is a yearbook showing among other things pictures of the football and baseball teams. Very good condition, '96 graduate inscribes it to another. 85.00

00349 Rose-Innes, Arthur Japanese reading for Beginners, Vol. ll, A Few Chinese Characters K. Yoshikawa & Co. no date japanese 256 p. + 15 p. Blue cloth with some discoloration. Endpaper slightly discolored, else very good 10.00

00351 Holmes, Gordon A Mysterious disappearance A. Wessels Co.:NY 1906 fiction 303 p. Yellow cloth boards with red pictorial. Edgewear, covers slightly soiled, owner name on endpaper 14.00

00352 Busch, Wilhelm Ein Ubenteuer in der Neujahrnsnacht Walther Fiedler:Leipzig n.d. (ca. 1900) cartoons, humor, germany 103 p. Red pictorial cloth covered boards. Text in German. Spine damage with loss of part of spine cover, front interior/exterior hinge crack, signature one including front endpapers detachedas a unit. Contents complete and clean. 35.00

00353 (Cooking) The Boston Cooking-School Magazine... Boston: Boston Cooking-School Magaazine June, July, 1900-April, May, 1901 cooking of Culinary Science and domestic Economics. Vol. V. Soiled cloth covered boards, beginning front interior hinge crack, else very good 110.00

00354 Husserl, Edmund Logische Untersuchungen Erster Band Prolegomena... Halle A.D.S. Max Niemeyer 1922 mathematics 257 p. zur Reinen Logik. Erster Band. Dritte Unveranderte Auflage. Brown cloth with gold lettering. Slight discoloration of lower inch of covers, else clean and unmarked. Original receipt for this book included (1.19.25 from Speyer und Kaerner to Dr. von Domarus 120.00

00355 Atherton, Gertrude The White Morning NY:Fred. Stokes 1918 germany, fiction 195 p. A novel of the power of the German women in wartime. Dustwrapper review pasted inside rear cover. Brown cloth with paste on picture on front cover. Covers show wear to extremities. Owner name inside front cover. 12.50

00356 (Cookbook) British Belles Cookbook Cookbook Publishers, Olathe, KS 1986 cookbook 82 p. + appendix This originated on Maryland's Eastern Shore, but if you want to identify bangers, bloaters, faggots, and haggis, they are defined...but no recipies for them! It does have scones, Scottish square sausage and generally accepted fare. Plastic comb binding, very good condition 5.00

00357 Mahoney, Mary (ed) Flavors from an Ikebana Kitchen Ikebana International, Boston 1975, 2nd edition cookbooks 200 p. Plastic comb binding. Prints of Chinese brush paintings interspersed with typed/ photocopied recipies. Very good condition. Red pictorial wraps 5.00

00358 Whitfield, W.C. Here's How Mixed Drinks Three Mountaineers, Asheville, NC 1941 cooking 76 p. Leather thonged pictorial hinged wood covers. Very good condition. 10.00

00360 Johnson, Crane Past Sixty International Theatre Press, San Francisco 1953 plays 56 p. Four Plays Dealing with Life Amongst the Oldsters. Very good condition, Light blue cloth with v/g dj. 15.00

00362 Rapp, Marvin A. Canal Water and Whiskey Heritage Press, Buffalo, NY 1992 history, new york 398 p. Pictorial wraps. Clean, unmarked very good condition 10.50

00363 Lee, John S. Nature and Art in the Old World, or Sketches of travel in Europe and the Orient Williamson & Cantwell, Cincinnati, OH 1871 art, europe, travel 441 p. Black cloth cover. Good + condition, dusty, wear to extremities, some internal foxing 21.50

00364 Ashley, Robert E. Ashleys of the Old Colony, Vol. One Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD 1981 genealogy, massachusetts history 239 p. + laid in index Descendants of Joseph and Elizabeth (Percival) Ashley of Rochester, Mass. Based upon the research of R. Eugene Ashley, et. al. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine. Very good condition 15.00

00365 Woollcott, Alexander Two Gentlemen and a Lady Coward-McCann, New York 1928 dogs, animals 121 p. Illustrations by Edwina. Yellow boards with green cloth spine. First edition. Very good condition. Covers are clean, no internal marks 25.00

00366 Tyson, Carroll B. The Poconos Innes & Sons, Philadelphia 1929 history, pennsylvania 191 p. Green pictorial cloth covered boards, endpaper maps. Illustrated. Very good condition. Clean. Some foxing on pages next to illustrations. Clipped corner on second front flyleaf. 16.50

00367 Dark, Sidney, and Grey, Rowland W. S. Gilbert, His Life and Letters London: Metheun & Co. n.d. gilbert and sullivan 269 p. Dark green cloth covered boards. Very good condition, some foxing to contents, no internal marks, boards age toned 19.50

00368 Beals, Carleton Lands of the Dawning Morrow, The Awakening from Rio Grande to Cape Horn Bobbs-Merrill 1948, stated first edition south america 336 p. Black cloth covered boards. Very good condition, clean and unmarked, in very good dj that has minoe edge chips/wear 10.00

00369 (cookbook) Hemmets Kokbok Stockholm:P.A. Norstedt 1916 sweden, cookbook 418 p. + b/w and color plates Utgiven av fackskolan for huslig ekonomi i uppsala. Tjugforst oforandrade upplagan. In Swedish. Color plates show mushrooms, fish, woodcock and other birds. B/w plates show cuts of meat. Blue cloth covered boards with colorful picture of a maid. Good condition, lacks front endpaper, shows wear to extremities, water stain to upper margin of some pages, age toned pages, No writing and no food stains! Cover picture is bright and clean. 18.00

00370 Merrill, Madeline, and Perkins, Nellie Handbook of Collectible Dolls, Vol. 1 Woodward and Miller 1969 dolls 76 + A-J Blue plastic ring binder with title and illustration on cover. Registration card and directions in rear flap. Very good condition, clean and unmarked 10.00

00371 Merrill, Madeline, and Perkins, Nellie Handbook of Collectible Dolls, Volume 3 Woodward and Miller 1977 dolls 253 p. + xxxxiv Green plastic ring binder with errata, registration card, and directions in rear flap. Very good condition, clean and unmarked 20.00

00372 Guild, Lurelle Van Arsdale The Geography of American Antiques Garden City: Doubleday, Doran 1929 antiques 278 p. + index Pictorial paper covered board with cloth spine cover. Map on endpapers. Very good condition. Edge wear on lower edges. Pictorial yellow dj has some loss at edges. 25.00

00373 (Petersson, Axel) Minnesalbum over Doderhultarn Och Hans Konst Oskarshamns-Bladets Boktryckeri 1928 wood carving, crafts,Sweden 112 p. This heavily illustrated book is bound in textured wraps. In Swedish, it appears to be a post mortem review of  the renowned artist "Doderhultarn's" work, consisting of wood carvings of figures; as well as his biography. Good+ condition, clean, shows edge wear 250.00

00374 Hepler, Steven, and Krygoski, Robert F. Hanover Township (New Jersey) Arcadia Publishing, Dover NH 1998 new jersey history 128 Pictoral wraps. Images of America series. Very good condition, front cover has a crease. 12.00

00376 Grove, John Norwood, (MA) Arcadia Publishing, Dover, NH 1997 massachusetts history 128 p. Pictoral wraps. Images of America series. very good condition, no marks 12.50

00377 Lane, James A Birder's Guide to Southeastern Arizona L & P Press, Denver 1984 birds, arizona 122 p. Blue paper wraps. Very good condition, no marks 8.50

00383 May, John A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and North Central N.A. Houghton Mifflin 1939 ornithology, birds 554 p. Pale red cloth coverd boards. Heavily illustrated. Very good, no marks, no dj 19.50

00388 Glover, Anna An Account of John Glover of Dorchester and his Descendants with a Brief Sketch of Some of the Glovers... Boston:David Clapp 1867 Glover, genealogy 601 p. + errata Who First Settled in New Jersey, Virginia and Other Places.  Reading copy. Boards are present but detached. Some written notes (relating to Quincy MA Glovers, etc., obit. of Amasa pinned to a page. Bears names of owners from Milton and Quincy, MA. Folks, it ain't pretty, but it's all there! 190.00

00389 Lipinski, Robert A. and Kathleen A Professional Guide to Alcoholic Beverages NY: Van Nostrand 1989 alcohol, bartending. restaurant 589 p. Pictorial paper covered boards. Clean unmarked near fine condition. 25.00

00390 Monroe, Ira Thompson History of the Town of Livermore Androscoggin County Maine... Lewiston Journal Printshop 1928 maine, history 275 p. from its inception in 1735 and its Grant of Land in 1772 to its Organization and Incorporation in 1795 up to the present time 1928. Black textured cloth covered boards. Very good condition. Dusty covers. Owners name ffe. 100.00

00391 Hart, James D. New Englanders in Nova Albion Boston:Trustees of the Public Library 1976 California, history 34 p. Paper wraps with red lettered title on spine and front cover. Very good unmarked condition. 10.50

00392 Lawrence, Benjamin F. History of Jay Franklin County, Maine Griffith-Stillings Press 1912 Maine, history 93 p. + foldout map Grey paper covered boards. Very good condition. Minor exterior front hinge crack, shelf wear to lower extremities, owners name, two pages have small wrinkles/tears 65.00

00393 Drummond, Josiah H. Joshua Bean of Exeter, Brentwood and Gilmanton, NH... Portland: Smith & Sale 1903 genealogy 112 p. and some of his descendants. Reading copy. Wear to extremities, hinge cracks, shaken, loose pages. Some notes written in. Complete, but nothing more! 150.00

00395 (Massachusetts history) Records of the Church in Brattle Square Boston... Boston:Benevolent Fraternity of Churches 1902 genealogy, massachusetts, history 448 p. with lists of communicants, baptisms, marriages, and funerals, 1699-1872. Blue cloth covered boards. Front inside hinge crack, good + condition, bookplate, unmarked 145.00

00397 Chamberlain, George Walter The Spragues of Malden Massachusetts Boston:Printed for private circulation 1923 genealogy 317 p. + fold out family tree Blue cloth covered boards, deckled edges. One of 500 printed. Inscribed/signed by Phineas Shaw Sprague, son of the author. Clean very good condition. 135.00

00398 DeGraffenried, Thomas P. History of the DeGraffenried Family... Published by the author. 1925 genealogy 282 p. (some unopened) from 1191 A.D. to 1925. Illus. and coats of arms (color). Red cloth covered boards. Some pages roughly opened. Very good condition 85.00

00399 Cutting, Suydam The Fire Ox and Other Years Collins:London 1947 tibet, travel 393 p. Blue cloth with gold lettering. Very good condition, no marks. d/j is good+ with spine chips 30.00

00400 Newman, Eric P. The Early Paper Money of America Whitman 1967 numismatics, money 360 p. Brown textured boards with gold lettering. Inscribed on ffe "To Eve and Jack with much devotion from your cousin, Eric" Top of spine loss/stain, two other small spots on rear cover, contents clean tight 45.00

00401 Cowley, Charles Reminiscences of James C. Ayer, and of the Town of Ayer (MA) Penhallow Printing, Lowell 1879 (3rd edition) Ayer, Massachusetts history 156 p. + ads Personal history followed by history of the Town. Brown embossed cloth over boards with gold lettering. Water stains to top right corners of pages, most obvious on endpapers, less so on text pages. Exterior covers unstained, but show minor wear to extremities. 55.00

00403 (Paine Furniture Co.) The Beacon Hill Collection... Paine Furniture Co., Boston n.d. furniture 195 p. inspired by the early designers & craftsmen of the eighteen century who created & made furniture of lasting beauty in keeping with the graceful living of the times. pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Map endpapers. Heavily illustrated. Very good, clean. Spine shows a little wear. 35.00

00404 Coons, Quentin (ed.) Historical Homesteads of Norwell (MA) Norwell Historical Society 1976 Norwell, Massachusetts history 56 p. Copied from typescript on one side of page. Line drawings. Three hole punched and fastened in transparent  folder. Booklet four of a series. Very good condition 15.00

00406 Stoddard, Francis Russell, Jr. The Stoddard Family... Trow Press, NY 1912 genealogy 148 p. being an account of some of the descendants of john Stodder of Hingham, Massachusetts Colony. Inscribed with compliments of the author. Green cloth with gold lettering. Very good clean condition. 125.00

00408 Boyden, Arthur Clarke Albert Gardner Boyden and the Bridgewater State Normal School Arthur Willis, Bridgewater, Mass. 1919 Bridgewater Sate College,  Massachusetts history 157 p. Illustrated. Traces the early history of what is now Bridgewater State College. Blue gray cloth. Very good clean condition. 50.00

00409 Cuckson, John A Brief History of the First Church in Plymouth, from 1606 to 1901 Beacon Press 1920 Plymouth, Mass.history 117 p. Green cloth with gold lettering. Very good clean condition. Owner name on ffe. 30.00

00410 Rockwell, Paul Ayres American Fighters in the Foreign Legion, 1914-1918 Houghton Mifflin. 1930 Military history 376 p. Grey cloth. Very good condition in chipped dj (still good+) 95.00

00411 Bogdonoff, Harold, et. al. The Professional Secretary's Handbook Houghton-Mifflin 1984 business, secretarial 583 p. A guide to the electronic and conventional office. Very good condition in good dj. 8.50

00413 King, Thomas Starr An Oration on Independence Day Rockwell and Churchill 1892 history 55 p. Green cloth covered boards. Gold lettering and seal on front cover. Front endpapers brittle at hinge, otherwise very good condition 20.00

00414 Banta, R.E. The Ohio Rinehart & Co. 1949 rivers, history 592 p. Hardbound, exlibrary (bookplate inside cover, dj panel pasted to ffe, card sleeve and due date slip inside rear cover, number in white on spine, etc.) 5.00

00415 Davis, Clyde Brion The Arkansas Farrar 1940 rivers, history 340 p. Hardbound, exlibrary marks. Faded spine 5.00

00416 Hopson, Darlene Powell, et. al. The Power of Soul Wm. Morrow 1998 blacks, psychology 230 p. Stated first edition. Fine in fine dust jacket 15.00

00417 Holbrook, Stewart The Columbia Rinehart 1956 history, rivers 393 p. Hardbound. Numerous exlibrary marks. 6.00

00418 Morgan, Dale The Humboldt Farrar 1943 history, rivers 374 p. Hardbound. Numerous exlibrary marks 6.00

00419 Quignard, Pascal The Salon in Wurttemberg Grove Weidenfeld 1991